Media Resources Page
[…] The California Department of Justice responded on Nov. 14, 2024. Their response is below:

The Information did Not Yield the Response Anticipated

“For the reasons set forth below, this office is extending the date for responding to your request to December 2, 2024.” “In this instance, an extension is needed to consult with multiple components of the Department with substantial interest in the records requested.”

It was supposed that the same reaction that all have to this information would be shared by an entity that operates under a specific Constitutional command Cal. Const. art. V sec. 13 “the Attorney General shall be the chief law officer of the State. It shall be the duty of the Attorney General to see that the laws of the State are uniformly and adequately enforced.” See also, Gov. Code, § 12510 (“The Attorney General is head of the Department of Justice.”); Gov. Code, § 15000 (“There is in the State Government a Department of Justice.