Media Resources Page
[…] The Chief Justice then added the superior court as a defendant and moved the named DOJ defendant out of the line of fire, ordering “must be denied.” Again, a new event in California law. Note the Court of Appeal stating they were ordered to dismiss, “with directions to deny the petition”. By the way, the Supreme Court only conferences on Wednesday. I am not on the conference list for Aug. 27 nor Sept. 3.

In other words, the Court of Appeal denied relief not on its own judgment, but because the Chief Justice told it to do so, despite new prejudice in the trial court.

Cal. Const. art. VI sec. 10 “The Supreme Court, courts of appeal, superior courts, and their judges have original jurisdiction in habeas corpus proceedings. Those courts also have original jurisdiction in proceedings for extraordinary relief in the nature of mandamus, certiorari, and prohibition.”