The Truth About Blacks and Penal Code Section 745
[…] Is this a right?

Gov. Code § 7921.000 “In enacting this division, the Legislature, mindful of the right of individuals to privacy, finds and declares that access to information concerning the conduct of the people’s business is a fundamental and necessary right of every person in this state.”

Cal. Const. art. I, § 3 (b) (1) “The people have the right of access to information concerning the conduct of the people’s business, and, therefore, the meetings of public bodies and the writings of public officials and agencies shall be open to public scrutiny.”

Gov. Code, § 6200 (“Every officer having the custody of any record, map, or book, or of any paper or proceeding of any court, filed or deposited in any public office, or placed in his or her hands for any purpose, is punishable by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code for two, three, or four years if, as to the whole or any part of the record, map, book, paper, or proceeding, the officer willfully does or permits any other person to do any of the following: (a) Steal, remove, or secrete. (b) Destroy, mutilate, or deface. (c) Alter or falsify.”)

If not an official, then can be either a misdemeanor or felony Gov. Code, § 6201, above is a straight felony.

Criminal Laws are Being Violated as well as Criminal Procedure